Infobank

How to apply for Foreign Expert Certificate in Xiamen

Updated: 22 Mar 2011
Share this news?...Click box   Bookmark and Share

Old version vs new version of Foreign Experts Certificate in China
 
A Foreign Expert Certificate (外国专家证) is the identification card for a foreign expert during his/her tenure of employment in China. The Foreign Expert Certificate consists of two types: economy and culture/education. The longest period of the certificate validity is no more than one year for each issuance.
 
Most importantly, the employer of the foreign expert with a Z Visa should apply for the Foreign Expert Certificate from the Xiamen Foreign Affairs Office within 15 days after entry into China. Besides, with a Z Visa and Foreign Expert Certificate you must apply for a Residence Permit from the Xiamen Exit & Entry Administration Department of Public Security Bureau within 30 days after entry into China.

Who is eligible to apply for a Foreign Expert Certificate?
 
(1) Foreigners who are employed as technologists or managers in Xiamen for the implementation of the agreements or treaties among governments or international organizations or the foreign trade contracts.

(2) Foreign professionals who are employed in Xiamen in the fields of education, scientific research, news media, publication, culture, art, health, sports and the like.

(3) Foreigners who are specialized in technology or management and employed by enterprises in Xiamen as deputy general manager and above or other posts enjoying similar treatments.
 
(4) Foreign representatives assigned to Xiamen by overseas experts organizations or talent agencies which have been awarded permission by the State Administration for Foreign Experts Affairs.

(5) Foreign specialists who are in urgent need in Xiamen and employed as technologists or managers in the fields of economy, technology, engineering, finance, accounting, taxation, tourism and the like.

Please Note: Only with a bachelor’s degree and five years of related working experiences at least may the foreign experts in (2) and (3) above be qualified (the language teacher with a bachelor’s degree and two years of related working experiences at least). In addition, the employer of the foreign expert shall be the one to handle the application for the Foreign Expert Certificate.

How to apply for Foreign Expert Certificate?

1. The following documents are to be submitted to apply for the foreign expert's certificate:

(1) Submit Application Form for Foreign Experts Certificate with a photo copy.

(2) The applicant’s valid passport.

(3) One hard copy of foreign expert certificate.

(4) One hard copy of the physical examination form.

(5) One hard copy of vocational (Z) visa issued by relevant consulate general.

(6) Two two-inch bareheaded passport photo.

(7) Submit a photocopy of Business License or Code Certificate of Legal Person Organization

(8) A photocopy of employment contract (for the cultural and educational field, the employment contract should be the standard contract uniformly printed by the State Administration for Foreign Experts Affairs (Contract no).

(9) The accompanying family members shall apply for the Confirmation together. (Valid passport, original copy of visa and one passport photo)

2. If the applicant has extended employment contract, he or she shall submit:

(1) Submit Application Form for Foreign Experts Certificate.

(2) Official letter for renewing Foreign Expert Certificate (including the reasons to renewal, the duration of renewal and relevant supporting documents for updating the foreign expert’s data);
 
(3) Two two-inch passport photo.

(4) Valid Foreign Expert Certificate.

(5) Valid passport and working visa.

(6) One hard copy of the physical examination form.

3. If the applicant has changed employer in Xiamen, he or she shall submit:

(1) Application Form for Foreign Experts Certificate.

(2) Official letter issued by employer (including the name of the employer, general information about the applicant, reasons to apply for the certificate and duration of the application).

(3) Certificate (original) of terminating the contract between the applicant and previous employer (for the cultural and educational category, a recommendation letter from previous employer with unified format is required).

(4) Valid passport and working visa for verification together with one photocopy of each.

(5) Curriculum (including highest education with Chinese translation and work experience).

(6) A Photocopy of Certificate of Authorized Qualification for Employment of Foreign Experts issued to the employer (cultural and educational category) A photocopy of Business License (economic and technologic category).

(7) A photocopy of employment contract.

(8) Two two-inch bareheaded passport photos.

(9) Certificate of insurance (accompanying family members should also be insured).

Where to apply for Foreign Expert Certificate in Xiamen?

Foreign Affairs Office of Xiamen Municipal People's Government
Add: Room 205, Main Building of the Municipal Building, No. 61, Hubin North Rd, Xiamen, Fujian Province
Tel: 0592-5116252
Fax: 0592-5052426

Exit-Entry Administration Department of Xiamen Municipal Public Security Bureau
Add: 64 Zhenhai Road, Siming District, Xiamen, Fujian Province
Tel: 0592-2022329
 
SOURCE: WOX Info with reference to xiamen.caiep.org
Share this news?...Click box   Bookmark and Share
Comments Area ( Total Comments: 0 )